Afraegle paniculata

 Fruits - one cut open to show the seeds and flesh  Photograph by:  Marco Schmidt

Fruits - one cut open to show the seeds and flesh
Photograph by: Marco Schmidt

NAME: Afraegle paniculata
FAMILY: Rutaceae
COMMON NAMES: Kokodi, Nigerian powder-flask fruit
LOCAL NAMES: Sanga, kalêdé, bukobabu
USEFUL PART(s): Leaves, bark, roots
 

GENERAL USES:

  • The seed produce oil  that can be eaten
  • The leaves when cooked also serve as food
  • The wood of the plant is use to make household and domestic tools or items

GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION

  • Senegal
  • Nigeria

WHY IS IT GREEN?

Afraegle paniculata medicinal values include:

  • Gastro-intestinal disorders
  • Antispasmodic
  • Skin diseases
  • Arthritis
  • Venereal diseases

ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT

  • The plant can serves as an ornament

FUNFUL FACT

  • Afraegle paniculata  is used as a rootstock for accession of bael fruit
  • The leaves are sometimes soften and added to the water used for bathing
  • Flowering period is from June to July and fruiting is from August to December.

FURTHER READINGS

Anju, D., Jugnu, G., Kavita, S., Arun, N., & Sandeep, D. (2012). a Review on Medicinal Prospectives of Andrographis Paniculata Nees. Journal of Pharmaceutical and Scientific Innovation, 1(1), 1–4.
Aziz, S. S. S. A., Sukari, M. A., Rahmani, M., Kitajima, M., Aimi, N., & Ahpandi, N. J. (2010). Koumarin daripada Murraya Paniculata (Rutaceae). Malaysian Journal of Analytical Sciences, 14(1), 1–5.
Costa, C. A. R. A., Tanimoto, A., Quaglio, A. E. V., Almeida, L. D., Severi, J. A., & Di Stasi, L. C. (2015). Anti-inflammatory effects of Brazilian ginseng (Pfaffia paniculata) on TNBS-induced intestinal inflammation: Experimental evidence. International Immunopharmacology, 28(1), 459–469. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.intimp.2015.07.002
Gandi, S., Rao, K., Chodisetti, B., & Giri, A. (2012). Elicitation of Andrographolide in the Suspension Cultures of Andrographis paniculata. Applied Biochemistry and Biotechnology, 168(7), 1729–1738. https://doi.org/10.1007/s12010-012-9892-4
Okhuarobo, A., Ehizogie Falodun, J., Erharuyi, O., Imieje, V., Falodun, A., & Langer, P. (2014). Harnessing the medicinal properties of Andrographis paniculata for diseases and beyond: A review of its phytochemistry and pharmacology. Asian Pacific Journal of Tropical Disease, 4(3), 213–222. https://doi.org/10.1016/S2222-1808(14)60509-0
Pant, N., Misra, H., & Jain, D. C. (2014). A xanthone glycoside from aerial parts of Swertia paniculata. Journal of Saudi Chemical Society, 18(5), 551–554. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jscs.2011.11.001
Premanath, R., & Nanjaiah, L. (2015). Antidiabetic and Antioxidant potential of Andrographis paniculata Nees. leaf ethanol extract in streptozotocin induced diabetic rats. Journal of Applied Pharmaceutical Science, 5(1), 069–076. https://doi.org/10.7324/JAPS.2015.50113
Sandborn, W. J., Targan, S. R., Byers, V. S., Rutty, D. A., Mu, H., Zhang, X., & Tang, T. (2013). Andrographis paniculata extract (HMPL-004) for active ulcerative colitis. American Journal of Gastroenterology, 108(1), 90–98. https://doi.org/10.1038/ajg.2012.340
Shi, J., Li, C. J., Yang, J. Z., Ma, J., Wang, C., Tang, J., … Zhang, D. M. (2014). Hepatoprotective coumarins and secoiridoids from Hydrangea paniculata. Fitoterapia, 96, 138–145. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.fitote.2014.04.015