Adenia venenata

 Source:  Pinterest

Source: Pinterest

NAME: Adenia venenata

FAMILY: Passifloraceae

COMMON NAME(s): Akerbia  

LOCAL NAMES: Dodo, Yaga, Arokeke, oti, gantimi, bambuhi

USEFUL PART(s): Leaves, roots, stem-bark, fruits

GENERAL USE(s):  

  • Ornamental purpose

GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION

  • Nigeria
  • Djibouti
  • Eritrea
  • Ethiopia
  • Tanzania
  • Somalia

WHY IS IT GREEN?

Adenia venenata medicinal uses include:

  • Cough
  • Bronchitis
  • Urinary tract infections
  • Fever
  • Stem-pulp is an aphrodisiac
  • Syphilis
  • Gonorrhea
  • Analgesic
  • Diuretic
  • Hypertension
 Source:  Pinterest

Source: Pinterest

FURTHER READINGS

Bagheri, G., Mirzaei, M., Mehrabi, R., & Sharifi-Rad, J. (2016). Cytotoxic and antioxidant activities of alstonia scholaris, alstonia venenata and moringa oleifera plants from India. Jundishapur Journal of Natural Pharmaceutical Products, 11(3). https://doi.org/10.17795/jjnpp-31129

Crouch, N. R., Smith, G. F., Figueiredo, E., & Styles, D. G. A. (2016). Rediscovery of Adenia natalensis W.J.De Wilde (Passifloraceae) After 150 Years. Haseltonia, 2016–Decem(22). https://doi.org/10.2985/026.022.0101

Polito, L., Bortolotti, M., Pedrazzi, M., Mercatelli, D., Battelli, M. G., & Bolognesi, A. (2016). Apoptosis and necroptosis induced by stenodactylin in neuroblastoma cells can be completely prevented through caspase inhibition plus catalase or necrostatin-1. Phytomedicine, 23(1), 32–41. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.phymed.2015.11.006

Saganuwan, S. A. (2014). EHMTI-0206. Nigerian plants that are used for treatment of headache and migraine. 4th European Headache and Migraine Trust International Congress, EHMTIC 2014 Copenhagen Denmark, 15(Suppl 1), G33. https://doi.org/10.1186/1129-2377-15-S1-G33

Sun, D. (2016). Traditional chinese medicine for treating iron deficiency anemia due to weakness of the spleen and the stomach and preparation method [Machine Translation]. Faming Zhuanli Shenqing.

Trevisi, P., Miller, B., Patel, D., Bolognesi, A., Bortolotti, M., & Bosi, P. (2017). Two different in vitro tests confirm the blocking activity of D-galactose lectins on the adhesion of Escherichia coli F4 to pig brush border receptors. Italian Journal of Animal Science, 16(1), 101–107. https://doi.org/10.1080/1828051X.2016.1260499

Vaglica, V., Sajeva, M., Noel McGough, H., Hutchison, D., Russo, C., Gordon, A. D., … Smith, M. J. (2017). Monitoring internet trade to inform species conservation actions. Endangered Species Research, 32(1), 223–235. https://doi.org/10.3354/esr00803

Varadharajaperumal, P., Subramanian, B., & Santhanam, A. (2017). Biopolymer mediated nanoparticles synthesized from Adenia hondala for enhanced tamoxifen drug delivery in breast cancer cell line. Advances in Natural Sciences: Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, 8(3). https://doi.org/10.1088/2043-6254/aa7253

Zhang, Y., Li, Y., Wu, G., Feng, B., Yoell, S., Yu, Z., … Xu, J. (2012). Evidence against Barium in the Mushroom Trogia venenata as a Cause of Sudden Unexpected Deaths in Yunnan, China. Applied and Environmental Microbiology, 78(24), 8834–8835. https://doi.org/10.1128/AEM.01798-12