Agelaea Obliqua

phytonpathos_88.jpg

NAME: Agelaea Obliqua 

FAMILY: Connaraceae

COMMON NAMES: Horse tamarind

LOCAL NAMES: Esura, Okun, niawri kluabu, Homabiri, Alanhita nta, Ehu, Egu

USEFUL PART(s): Leaves

GENERAL USES:

  •   The fruit serves as chew stick for rubbing the teeth
  •  Ornamental purpose

Geographic Distribution

  • Nigeria
  • Togo
  • Ghana
  • Ivory Coast
  • Cameroon
  • Guinea Bissau

WHY IS IT GREEN?

Agelaea obliqua medicinal values include:

  • Childbirth (Relaxation of Muscles)
  • Aphrodisiac
  • Convulsion

ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT

  • The plant beautifies the environment

FUNFUL FACT

  • It is a scrambling plant or climber of the forest and secondary jungle
  • The leaves are compounded of three acuminate leaflet

FURTHER READINGS

Barry, K. M., Janos, D. P., Nichols, S., & Bowman, D. M. J. S. (2015). Eucalyptus obliqua seedling growth in organic vs. mineral soil horizons. Frontiers in Plant Science, 6. https://doi.org/10.3389/fpls.2015.00097

Fu, L., Li, Z. H., Huang, G. S., Wu, X. X., Ni, W. L., & Qü, W. W. (2014). The current and future potential geographic range of West Indian fruit fly, Anastrepha obliqua (Diptera: Tephritidae). Insect Science, 21(2), 234–244. https://doi.org/10.1111/1744-7917.12018

López-Guillén, G., Toledo, J., & Rojas, J. C. (2010). Response of Anastrepha Obliqua (Diptera: Tephritidae) to Fruit Odors and Protein-Based Lures in Field Trials. Florida Entomologist, 93(2), 317–318. https://doi.org/10.1653/024.093.0228

López-Guillén, G., Virgen, A., & Rojas, J. C. (2009). Color preference of Anastrepha obliqua (Diptera, Tephritidae). Revista Brasileira de Entomologia, 53(1), 157–159. https://doi.org/10.1590/S0085-56262009000100034

Montoya, P., Flores, S., & Toledo, J. (2008). Effect of Rainfall and Soil Moisture on Survival of Adults and Immature Stages of Anastrepha ludens and A . obliqua ( Diptera : Tephritidae ) under Semi-field Conditions. Florida Entomologist, 91(4), 643–650.

Pinto, A. F. M., Berger, M., Reck, J., Terra, R. M. S., & Guimarães, J. A. (2010). Lonomia obliqua venom: In vivo effects and molecular aspects associated with the hemorrhagic syndrome. Toxicon. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.toxicon.2010.01.013

Scally, M., Into, F., Thomas, D. B., Ruiz-Arce, R., Barr, N. B., & Schuenzel, E. L. (2016). Resolution of inter and intra-species relationships of the West Indian fruit fly Anastrepha obliqua. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 101, 286–293. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2016.04.020

Zhang, Z. qun, Sun, X. ling, Xin, Z. jun, Luo, Z. xiu, Gao, Y., Bian, L., & Chen, Z. mao. (2013). Identification and Field Evaluation of Non-Host Volatiles Disturbing Host Location by the Tea Geometrid, Ectropis obliqua. Journal of Chemical Ecology, 39(10), 1284–1296. https://doi.org/10.1007/s10886-013-0344-6