Ageratum Conyzoides

ag cony.jpg

NAME: Ageratum conyzoides

FAMILY: Compositae

COMMON NAMES: Goat weed, Billygoat-weed, chick weed, whiteweed

LOCAL NAMES: Imi-esu, Ula ujula, Urata, Ahenhen, pig feces, macela francesa

USEFUL PART(s):  Whole plant, leaves, root

GENERAL USES:

  • The plant can be use as an insecticide and nematicide
  •  Ornamental purpose

Geographic Distribution

  •  Brazil
  •  USA
  •  Mexico
  •  South Africa
  •  Uganda
  •  Vietnam
  •  Nigeria
  •  Ghana

WHY IS IT GREEN?

Ageratum conyzoides medicinal values include:

  •  Wounds
  •  Ulcers
  •  craw-craw
  •  Digestive disturbance
  •  Diarrhoea
  •  Emetic
  •  Skin diseases
  •  Antipyretic
  •  Gonorrhoea
  •   Sleeping sickness
  •   Eye wash
  •   Antidysenteric

ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT

  •   The plant is an environmental weed

FUNFUL FACT

  •  The plant has an offensive smell, compared to that of a male goat, hence the common name billy goat weed.
  • The plant is an erect, branching with shallow, fibrous roots and the stems become strong and woody as they grow.

FURTHER READINGS

Amadi, B. A., Duru, M. K. C., & Agomuo, E. N. (2012). Chemical profilesof leaf, stem, root and flower of Ageratum conyzoides. Asian Journal of Plant Science and Research, 2(4), 428–432.

Bosi, C. F., Rosa, D. W., Grougnet, R., Lemonakis, N., Halabalaki, M., Skaltsounis, A. L., & Biavatti, M. W. (2013). Pyrrolizidine alkaloids in medicinal tea of ageratum conyzoides. Brazilian Journal of Pharmacognosy, 23(3), 425–432. https://doi.org/10.1590/S0102-695X2013005000028

Leke, W. N., Brown, J. K., Ligthart, M. E., Sattar, N., Njualem, D. K., & Kvarnheden, A. (2012). Ageratum conyzoides: A host to a unique begomovirus disease complex in Cameroon. Virus Research, 163(1), 229–237. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.virusres.2011.09.039

Mesa-Vanegas, A. M., Zapata-Uribe, S., Arana, L. M., Zapata, I. C., Monsalve, Z., & Rojano, B. (2015). Actividad antioxidante de extractos de diferente polaridad de Ageratum conyzoides L. Boletin Latinoamericano Y Del Caribe de Plantas Medicinales Y Aromaticas, 14(1), 1–10.

Nasrin, F. (2013). Antioxidant and cytotoxic activities of Ageratum conyzoides stems. International Current Pharmaceutical Journal, 2(2), 33–37.

Okunade, A. L. (2002). Ageratum conyzoides L.(Asteraceae). Fitoterapia, 73, 1–16. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ijfoodmicro.2009.10.017

Shekhar, T. C., & Anju, G. (2014). Antioxidant Activity by DPPH Radical Scavenging Method of Ageratum conyzoides Linn. Leaves. American Journal of Ethnomedicine, 1(4), 244–249. Retrieved from http://www.ajethno.com

Singh, S. B., Devi, W. R., Marina,  a, Devi, W. I., Swapana, N., & Singh, C. B. (2013). Ethnobotany , phytochemistry and pharmacology of Ageratum conyzoides Linn ( Asteraceae ). Journal of Medicinal Plants Research, 7(8), 371–385. https://doi.org/10.5897/JMPR12.897

Verma, P. K., Sultana, M., Raina, R., Prawez, S., Pandita, S., Jamwal, N., & Mir, A. H. (2013). Hepatoprotective effects of Ageratum conyzoides L. on biochemical indices induced by acetaminophen toxicity in Wistar rats. Journal of Applied Pharmaceutical Science, 3(4SUPPL.1). https://doi.org/10.7324/JAPS.2013.34.S4