Albizia Adianthifolia

ALB.jpg

NAME:  Albizia adianthifolia

FAMILY: Leguminosae

COMMON NAMES: Flatcrown albizia, West African albizia, rough-bark flat-crown

LOCAL NAMES: Banabana Ayinreta, Igbabo, Afema, Avu, Tsintsiyar, Kurmii, mchani mbao, mchani mbawa

USEFUL PART(s):  Bark

GENERAL USES:

  •  The wood of this plant is used for building and carving some items e.g. images, spoons, tools handles, toys, furniture etc.
  •  The wood also serve as firewood
  •  The viscous substance from the bark of the plant is used in improving beauty
  •  In some areas, the leaves and seeds are eaten as vegetables and to make sauce

GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION

  • Senegal
  •  Kenya
  • Angola
  •  South Africa
  • Swaziland
  • Madagascar
  • Nigeria

WHY IS IT GREEN?

Albizia adianthifolia medicinal values include:

  • Gonorrhoea
  • Night blindness
  • Piles
  • Purgative
  • Skin problems(Scabies)
  • Anthelmintics
  • Cough
  • Toothache
  • Fever
  • Irregular menstruation
  • Stomachache

ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT

  • Soil improvement
  • Shade for some crops

FUNFUL FACT

  • Albizia adianthifolia is a deciduous, conspicuous tree with a stretching, flat crown of green leaves with flowers
  • It is an ornamental tree with many seeds and grows easily in sandy soil

 

FURTHER READINGS

Abubakar, M., & Majinda, R. (2016). GC-MS Analysis and Preliminary Antimicrobial Activity of Albizia adianthifolia (Schumach) and Pterocarpus angolensis (DC). Medicines, 3(1), 3. https://doi.org/10.3390/medicines3010003

Beppe, G. J., Dongmo, A. B., Foyet, H. S., Dimo, T., Mihasan, M., & Hritcu, L. (2015). The aqueous extract of Albizia adianthifolia leaves attenuates 6-hydroxydopamine-induced anxiety, depression and oxidative stress in rat amygdala. BMC Complementary and Alternative Medicine, 15(1). https://doi.org/10.1186/s12906-015-0912-0

Beppe, G. J., Dongmo, A. B., Foyet, H. S., Tsabang, N., Olteanu, Z., Cioanca, O., … Hritcu, L. (2014). Memory-enhancing activities of the aqueous extract of Albizia adianthifolia leaves in the 6-hydroxydopamine-lesion rodent model of Parkinson’s disease. BMC Complementary and Alternative Medicine, 14. https://doi.org/10.1186/1472-6882-14-142

Gengan, R. M., Anand, K., Phulukdaree, A., & Chuturgoon, A. (2013). A549 lung cell line activity of biosynthesized silver nanoparticles using Albizia adianthifolia leaf. Colloids and Surfaces B: Biointerfaces, 105, 87–91. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.colsurfb.2012.12.044

Govender, R., Phulukdaree, A., Gengan, R. M., Anand, K., & Chuturgoon, A. A. (2013). Silver nanoparticles of Albizia adianthifolia: the induction of apoptosis in human lung carcinoma cell line. J Nanobiotechnology (Vol. 11). https://doi.org/10.1186/1477-3155-11-5

Govender, R., Phulukdaree, A., Gengan, R. M., Anand, K., & Chuturgoon, A. A. (2013). Silver nanoparticles of Albizia adianthifolia: The induction of apoptosis in human lung carcinoma cell line. Journal of Nanobiotechnology, 11(1). https://doi.org/10.1186/1477-3155-11-5

KOUASSI, K. H., N’GUESSAN, K., & and Kassi Justin N’DJA. (2013). Influence of the dynamics of Albizia adianthifolia and Albizia zygia on the dynamics of other woody forest. International Journal of Innovation and Applied Studies, 3(1), 68–74. Retrieved from http://www.issr-journals.org/ijias/abstract.php?article=IJIAS-13-067-33

Sonibare, M. A., Ayoola, I. O., & Elufioye, T. O. (2017). Antioxidant and acetylcholinesterase inhibitory activities of leaf extract and fractions of Albizia adianthifolia (Schumach) W.F. Wright. Journal of Basic and Clinical Physiology and Pharmacology, 28(2), 143–148. https://doi.org/10.1515/jbcpp-2015-0054

Tchinda, C. F., Voukeng, I. K., Beng, V. P., & Kuete, V. (2017). Antibacterial activities of the methanol extracts of Albizia adianthifolia, Alchornea laxiflora, Laportea ovalifolia and three other Cameroonian plants against multi-drug resistant Gram-negative bacteria. Saudi Journal of Biological Sciences, 24(4), 950–955. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.sjbs.2016.01.033