Albizia Ferruginea

Albizia ferruginea.jpg

NAME:  Albizia  ferruginea

FAMILY: Leguminosae

COMMON NAMES: False thorn albizia

LOCAL NAMES: Ayinre ogo, Ngu, kurmii, Iatandza, Awiemfosamina

USEFUL PART(s):  Root, stem bark, leaves

GENERAL USES:

  • It is used for construction, furniture and other tools such as toys, crates etc.
  • The wood is used as firewood for charcoal production
  • The leaves can be use to wash clothes
  • The leaves of the plant are eaten by farm animal

Geographic Distribution

  • Ghana
  • Liberia
  • Gabon
  • Senegal
  • Uganda
  • Angola
  • Nigeria
  • Sierra Leone

WHY IS IT GREEN?

Albizia  ferruginea  medicinal values include:

  •  Dysentery
  •  Constipation
  •  Fish poison
  •  Bronchial infections
  •  Fever
  •  Sores
  •  Pimples
  •  Vermifuge
  •  Jaundice

ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT

  •  Ornamental tree
  •  Shade tree
  •  Soil improver

FUNFUL FACT

  •   Large deciduous tree which height is up to 45–50m
  •  The Leaves alternate and has rusty hairy
  •  The flowers are bisexual and  regular

FURTHER READINGS

Abubakar, M., & Majinda, R. (2016). GC-MS Analysis and Preliminary Antimicrobial Activity of Albizia adianthifolia (Schumach) and Pterocarpus angolensis (DC). Medicines, 3(1), 3. https://doi.org/10.3390/medicines3010003

Ameh, P. O. (2015). A Comparative Study of the Inhibitory Effect of Gum Exudates from Khaya senegalensis and Albizia ferruginea on the Corrosion of Mild Steel in Hydrochloric Acid Medium. International Journal of Metals, 2015, 1–13. https://doi.org/10.1155/2015/824873

Girma, Y., & Wolka, K. (2012). Effects of Albizia gummifera, Millettia ferruginea and Cordia africana leaf litter on the germination of Coffea arabica L. seed. International Journal of Agricultural Research, 7(6), 315–323. https://doi.org/10.3923/ijar.2012.315.323

Govender, R., Phulukdaree, A., Gengan, R. M., Anand, K., & Chuturgoon, A. A. (2013). Silver nanoparticles of Albizia adianthifolia: The induction of apoptosis in human lung carcinoma cell line. Journal of Nanobiotechnology, 11(1). https://doi.org/10.1186/1477-3155-11-5

Kamga, J., Sandjo, L. P., Böke-Sarikahya, N., Kirmizigül, S., Kuete, V., & Ngadjui, B. T. (2014). Albiziaflavane A: A new flavane from Albizia ferruginea (Mimosoideae). Natural Product Research, 28(19), 1574–1578. https://doi.org/10.1080/14786419.2014.927466

Kokila, K., Priyadharshini, S. D., & Sujatha, V. (2013). Phytopharmacological properties of Albizia species: A review. International Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences.

Kumar, D., Kumar, S., Kohli, S., Arya, R., & Gupta, J. (2011). Antidiabetic activity of methanolic bark extract of Albizia odoratissima Benth. in alloxan induced diabetic albino mice. Asian Pacific Journal of Tropical Medicine, 4(11), 900–903. https://doi.org/10.1016/S1995-7645(11)60215-0