Albizia Zygia

Albizia_zygia_PBirnb_CAN02038_100351.JPG

NAME:  Albizia zygia

FAMILY: Leguminosae

COMMON NAMES: Okuro, Atanza, Siris

LOCAL NAMES: Ayinre-weere, kurmii

USEFUL PART(s):  Bark

GENERAL USES:

  • It is used for carving, flooring and furniture
  • It can be used as firewood and charcoal is produce
  • The pulp from the wood is use to produce paper
  • Tender  leaves are eaten which are cooked as a vegetable

 

Geographic Distribution

  •  Senegal
  •  Kenya
  • Angola
  • Tanzania
  • Ghana
  • Nigeria

WHY IS IT GREEN?

 Albizia zygia medicinal values include:

  • Arthritis
  • Sprain
  • Aphrodisiac
  • Purgative
  • Toothache
  • Vermifuge
  •  Sores
  •  Bronchial diseases
  •  Fever

ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT

  • Ornamental tree
  • Shade tree
  • Fix nitrogen in the soil

FUNFUL FACT

  •  Albizia zygia is a rapid-growing, medium-sized deciduous tree with a spreading crown
  •  It grows well in loamy or clayey soil

FURTHER READINGS

Abotsi, W. K. M., Lamptey, S. B., Afrane, S., Boakye-Gyasi, E., Umoh, R. U., & Woode, E. (2017). An evaluation of the anti-inflammatory, antipyretic and analgesic effects of hydroethanol leaf extract of albizia zygia in animal models. Pharmaceutical Biology, 55(1), 338–348. https://doi.org/10.1080/13880209.2016.1262434

Amoateng, P., Osei-Safo, D., Kukuia, K. K. E., Adjei, S., Akure, O. A., Agbemelo-Tsomafo, C., … Agyeman-Badu, K. Y. (2017). Psychotropic Effects of an Alcoholic Extract from the Leaves of Albizia zygia (Leguminosae-Mimosoideae). Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine, 2017. https://doi.org/10.1155/2017/9297808

Eddy, N. O., Abechi, S. E., Ameh, P., & Ebenso, E. E. (2013). GCMS, FTIR, SEM, physiochemical and rheological studies on Albizia zygia gum. Walailak Journal of Science and Technology, 10(3), 247–265.

KOUASSI, K. H., N’GUESSAN, K., & and Kassi Justin N’DJA. (2013). Influence of the dynamics of Albizia adianthifolia and Albizia zygia on the dynamics of other woody forest. International Journal of Innovation and Applied Studies, 3(1), 68–74. Retrieved from http://www.issr-journals.org/ijias/abstract.php?article=IJIAS-13-067-33

Lamptey, S. B., & Abotsi, W. K. M. (2017). Albizia zygia (DC.) Macbr. hydroethanol root extract exerts anti-oedemic and in vivo antioxidant activities in animal models. Journal of Applied Pharmaceutical Science, 7(4), 199–205. https://doi.org/10.7324/JAPS.2017.70429

Ndjakou Lenta, B., Vonthron-Sénécheau, C., Fongang Soh, R., Tantangmo, F., Ngouela, S., Kaiser, M., … Weniger, B. (2007). In vitro antiprotozoal activities and cytotoxicity of some selected Cameroonian medicinal plants. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 111(1), 8–12. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2006.10.036

Noté, O. P., Simo, L., Mbing, J. N., Guillaume, D., Aouazou, S. A., Muller, C. D., … Lobstein, A. (2016). Two new triterpenoid saponins from the roots of Albizia zygia (DC.) J.F. Macbr. Phytochemistry Letters. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.phytol.2016.09.010

O, U. J., O, O. L., & Igbinaduwa P O. (2017). Albizia zygia (D.C.) Macbr (Fabaceae): A Comparative Investigation of Phytochemical Composition, Proximate Analysis and Anti-Seizure Properties of Methanol Extracts of Its Leaves and Stem-Bark. Nigerian Journal of Pharmaceutical and Applied Science Research, 6(2), 76–80.

Ushida, K., Fujita, S., & Ohashi, G. (2006). Nutritional significance of the selective ingestion of Albizia zygia gum exudate by wild chimpanzees in Bossou, Guinea. American Journal of Primatology, 68(2), 143–151. https://doi.org/10.1002/ajp.20212