Acacia auriculiformis

Acacia_auriculiformis

NAME:  Acacia auriculiformis

FAMILY: Fabaceae

COMMON NAMES: Earleaf acacia, auri, earpod wattle, northern black wattle

LOCAL NAMES: Kasia eleti, Maha Babul, Kondamanu

USEFUL PART(s):  Bark, wood

GENERAL USES:  

  • The wood can be use for making paper pulp, furniture, toys and tools.
  • Wood can serve as fuel for fire
  • The bark can be use as tanning material and natural dye.

GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION

  • Australia
  • Indonesia
  • New Guinea

WHY IS IT GREEN? 

Acacia auriculiformis medicinal uses include:

  • Astringent    
  • Conjunctivitis    
  • Rheumatism
Starr_031013-8001_Acacia_auriculiformis.jpg

ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT

  • Erosion control
  • Shade tree
  • Improves the Soil quality Fix Nitrogen from the air

OTHER IMPACT

  • Ornamental purpose

 

FURTHER READINGS

Galiana, A., Chaumont, J., Diem, H. G., & Dommergues, Y. R. (1990). Nitrogen-fixing potential of Acacia mangium and Acacia auriculiformis seedlings inoculated with Bradyrhizobium and Rhizobium spp. Biology and Fertility of Soils, 9(3), 261–267. https://doi.org/10.1007/BF00336237

Kabir, A., Rafiqul, A. T. M., & Kamaluddin, M. (2006). Acclimation of acacia hybrid (Acacia mangium × Acacia auriculiformis) vegetative propagules to soil water deficits. Dendrobiology, 56, 37–43.

Marsoem, S. N., & Irawati, D. (2016). Basic properties of Acacia mangium and Acacia auriculiformis as a heating fuel. In AIP Conference Proceedings (Vol. 1755). https://doi.org/10.1063/1.4958551

Mihara, R., Barry, K. M., Mohammed, C. L., & Mitsunaga, T. (2005). Comparison of antifungal and antioxidant activities of Acacia mangium and A. auriculiformis heartwood extracts. Journal of Chemical Ecology, 31(4), 789–804. https://doi.org/10.1007/s10886-005-3544-x

Mittal, A., Agarwal, R., & Gupta, S. C. (1989). In vitro development of plantlets from axillary buds of Acacia auriculiformis - a leguminous tree. Plant Cell, Tissue and Organ Culture, 19(1), 65–70. https://doi.org/10.1007/BF00037777

Ng, C. H., Koh, S. C., Lee, S. L., Ng, K. K. S., Mark, A., Norwati, M., & Wickneswari, R. (2005). Isolation of 15 polymorphic microsatellite loci in Acacia hybrid (Acacia mangium x Acacia auriculiformis). Molecular Ecology Notes, 5(3), 572–575. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1471-8286.2005.00994.x

Nguyen, N. T., Moghaieb, R. E. A., Saneoka, H., & Fujita, K. (2004). RAPD markers associated with salt tolerance in Acacia auriculiformis and Acacia mangium. Plant Science, 167(4), 797–805. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.plantsci.2004.05.016

Sedgley, M., Harbard, J., Smith, R. M. M., Wickneswari, R., & Griffin, A. R. (1992). Reproductive-biology and interspecific hybridization of Acacia mangium and Acacia auriculiformis A. Cunn. ex Benth (Leguminosae, Mimosoideae). Australian Journal of Botany, 40(1), 37–48. https://doi.org/10.1071/BT9920037

Yang, L., Liu, N., Ren, H., & Wang, J. (2009). Facilitation by two exotic Acacia: Acacia auriculiformis and Acacia mangium as nurse plants in South China. Forest Ecology and Management, 257(8), 1786–1793. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foreco.2009.01.033