Acacia sieberiana

 Source:  Alchetron

Source: Alchetron

NAME:  Acacia sieberiana

FAMILY: Fabaceae

COMMON NAMES: Acacia, Paperbark

LOCAL NAMES: Siyi, sie, farakaya, Umkhamba, Mokgaba

USEFUL PART(s):  Bark, stem-twigs, roots, leaves, latex

GENERAL USES:  

  • Fibre from the tree’s bark is used for stringing beads.
  • The gum of the tree is used as food for livestock, adhesive, in making ink.
  • The wood is used in making furniture, tool handles.
  • Geographic Distribution
  • South Africa
  • Botswana
  • Swaziland
  • Zimbabwe
  • Namibia
Acacia_sieberiana_photo_file_204KB.jpg

WHY IS IT GREEN

Acacia sieberiana medicinal uses include:·      

  • Diarrhoea·      
  • Gonorrhoea ·      
  • Cold and Cough·      
  • Fever·      
  • Rheumatism

ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT    

  • Windbreak and Shade tree·      
  • Fix Nitrogen from the air  

FURTHER READINGS

Aleper, D., Lye, K. A., & Moe, S. R. (2008). Response of Acacia sieberiana to repeated experimental burning. Rangeland Ecology and Management, 61(2), 182–187. https://doi.org/10.2111/06-179.1

Brimer, L., Christensen, S. B., Jaroszewski, J. W., & Nartey, F. (1981). Structural elucidation and partial synthesis of 3-hydroxyheterodendrin, a cyanogenic glucoside from Acacia sieberiana var. woodii. Phytochemistry, 20(9), 2221–2223. https://doi.org/10.1016/0031-9422(81)80117-3

Kibon, A., & Maina, A. H. B. (1993). Dry acacia sieberiana pods as a supplement to a low quality forage diet for growing lambs in Northern Nigeria. Tropical Animal Health and Production, 25(1), 59–64. https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02236887

Matekaire, T., & Maroyi, A. (2007). Thermotolerance and Osmotic Potential Studies in Germinating Seeds and Growing Seedlings of Acacia sieberiana and Acacia tortilis. Journal of Sustainable Development in Africa, 9(2), 9. Retrieved from http://www.jsd-africa.com/Jsda/V9N2-Summer2007/ARC_Thermotolerance.pdf

Mucunguzi, P., & Oryem-Origa, H. (1996). Effects of heat and fire on the germination of Acacia sieberiana D.C. and Acacia gerrardii Benth. in Uganda. Journal of Tropical Ecology, 12(1), 1–10. https://doi.org/10.1017/S0266467400009275

Mugunga, C. P., & Mugumo, D. T. (2013). Acacia sieberiana Effects on Soil Properties and Plant Diversity in Songa Pastures, Rwanda. International Journal of Biodiversity, 2013, 1–11. https://doi.org/10.1155/2013/237525

Nartey, F., Brimer, L., & Christensen, S. B. (1981). Proacaciberin, A cyanogenic glycoside from Acacia sieberiana var. Woodii. Phytochemistry, 20(6), 1311–1314. https://doi.org/10.1016/0031-9422(81)80029-5

Sabiiti, E. N., & Wein, R. W. (1987). Fire and Acacia Seeds: A Hypothesis of Colonization Success. Journal of Ecology, 75(4), 937–946. https://doi.org/10.2307/2260305

SABIITI, E. N., & WEIN, R. W. (1988). Fire behaviour and the invasion of Acacia sieberiana into savanna grassland openings. African Journal of Ecology, 26(4), 301–313. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1365-2028.1988.tb00982.x

Zinn, A. D., Ward, D., & Kirkman, K. (2007). Inducible defences in Acacia sieberiana in response to giraffe browsing. African Journal of Range and Forage Science, 24(3), 123–129. https://doi.org/10.2989/AJRFS.2007.24.3.2.295