Acalypha fimbriata

copper-leaf-794451_960_720.jpg

NAME:  Acalypha fimbriata

FAMILY: Euphorbiaceae

COMMON NAMES: Acalypha, copperleaf

LOCAL NAMES: Jinwinini, kandiri

USEFUL PART(s):  Leaves

GENERAL USES:  

  • It is used in making basket and as food for livestock.
  • Horticultural purpose

GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION

  • America
  • South Africa

WHY IS IT GREEN? 

Acalypha fimbriata medicinal uses include:

  • Syphilis,
  • Asthma,
  • Anthelmintics
  • Ulcers
  • Rheumatism
  • Antimicrobial
  • Antifungal

ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT

  • Ornamental purpose

FURTHER READINGS

Harland, D. P., & Jackson, R. R. (2002). Influence of cues from the anterior medial eyes of virtual prey on Portia fimbriata, an araneophagic jumping spider. The Journal of Experimental Biology, 205(Pt 13), 1861–1868.

Soladoye, M. O., Sonibare, M. A., & Rosanwo, T. O. (2008). Phytochemical and morphometric analysis of the genus Acalypha Linn. (Euphorbiaceae). Journal of Applied Sciences, 8(17), 3044–3049. https://doi.org/10.3923/jas.2008.3044.3049

Steimel, J., Engelbrecht, C. J. B., & Harrington, T. C. (2004). Development and characterization of microsatellite markers for the fungus Ceratocystis fimbriata. Molecular Ecology Notes, 4(2), 215–218. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1471-8286.2004.00621.x

Wilken, P. M., Steenkamp, E. T., Wingfield, M. J., de Beer, Z. W., & Wingfield, B. D. (2013). IMA Genome-F 1: Ceratocystis fimbriata: Draft nuclear genome sequence for the plant pathogen, Ceratocystis fimbriata. IMA Fungus, 4(2), 357–358. https://doi.org/10.5598/imafungus.2013.04.02.14