Acalypha godseffiana

NAME: Acalypha godseffiana

FAMILY: Euphorbiaceae

COMMON NAMES:  Acalypha, beefsteak

LOCAL NAMES: Jinwinini

USEFUL PART(s):  Leaves, twigs

GENERAL USES:  

  • Ornamental purpose
  • It can be use as hedge

GEOGRAPHY DISTRIBUTION

  • Mozambique
  • Zimbabwe
  • Zambia

WHY IS IT GREEN?

Acalypha godseffiana medicinal uses include: 

  • Skin infection
  • Antimicrobials

FURTHER READINGS

Cardiel Sanz, J. M., & Muñoz Rodríguez, P. (2012). Two new species of Acalypha (Euphorbiaceae) from Bolivia. Brittonia, 64(4), 363–367. https://doi.org/10.1007/s12228-012-9246-0

Gbolade, A. (2012). Ethnobotanical study of plants used in treating hypertension in Edo State of Nigeria. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 144(1), 1–10. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2012.07.018

Ikewuchi, J. C. (2013). Moderation of hematological and plasma biochemical indices of sub-chronic salt-loaded rats, by an aqueous extract of the leaves of Acalypha wilkesiana “Godseffiana” Muell Arg (Euphorbiaceae). Asian Pacific Journal of Tropical Medicine, 6(1), 37–42. https://doi.org/10.1016/S1995-7645(12)60197-7

Ikewuchi, J. C., Onyeike, E. N., Uwakwe, A. A., & Ikewuchi, C. C. (2011). Effect of aqueous extract of the leaves of Acalypha wilkesiana “Godseffiana” Muell Arg (Euphorbiaceae) on the hematology, plasma biochemistry and ocular indices of oxidative stress in alloxan induced diabetic rats. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 137(3), 1415–1424. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2011.08.015

Ikewuchi, J. C., Uwakwe, A. A., Onyeike, E. N., & Ikewuchi, C. C. (2011). Hepatoprotective effect of an aqueous extract of the leaves of Acalypha wilkesiana “Godseffiana” Muell Arg (Euphorbiaceae) against carbon tetrachloride induced liver injury in rats. EXCLI Journal, 10, 280–289.

Odigie, B. E., & Achukwu, P. U. (2014). Histopathological pattern of the liver and kidney of Rattus novergicuson prophylactic consumption of Acalypha godseffiana crude ethnolic extract. Journal of Medicine and Biomedical Research, 13(1), 98–109.

Seebaluck, R., Gurib-Fakim, A., & Mahomoodally, F. (2015). Medicinal plants from the genus Acalypha (Euphorbiaceae)-A review of their ethnopharmacology and phytochemistry. Journal of Ethnopharmacology. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2014.10.040