Acalypha wilkesiana

 Source:  Alchetron

Source: Alchetron

NAME:  Acalypha wilkesiana

FAMILY: Euphorbiaceae

COMMON NAMES: Starburr, copperleaf, Jacob’s coat, Fijian fire plant

LOCAL NAMES: Dangunro-gogoro , kaashinyaawo

USEFUL PART(s):  Leaves,whole plant

GENERAL USES:  

  • It is usually used as hedge
  • Houseplant for ornamental purpose
  • Young shoots are edible and eaten as  cooked vegetable

GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION

  • Vanuatu
  • Australia
  • Bahamas
  • Brazil
  • Kenya
  • Nigeria
  • Uganda
  • Vietnam.

WHY IS IT GREEN? 

Acalypha wilkesiana medicinal uses include:

  • Yellow Fever  
  • Tuberculosis     
  • Stomach disorder  
  • Cough      
  • Purgative     
  • Rheumatism     
  • Migraine

FURTHER READINGS

Adesina, S. K., Idowu, O., Ogundaini, A. O., Oladimeji, H., Olugbade, T. A., Onawunmi, G. O., & Pais, M. (2000). Antimicrobial constituents of the leaves of Acalypha wilkesiana and Acalypha hispida. Phytotherapy Research, 14(5), 371–374. https://doi.org/10.1002/1099-1573(200008)14:5<371::AID-PTR625>3.3.CO;2-6

Akpomie, O. O., & Olorungbon, S. (2011). Antimicrobial screening of Terminalia avicennoides and Acalypha wilkesiana. African Journal of Biotechnology, 10(2), 180–182. Retrieved from http://www.academicjournals.org/AJB/PDF/pdf2011/10Jan/Akpomie and Olorungbon.pdf%5Cnhttp://ovidsp.ovid.com/ovidweb.cgi?T=JS&CSC=Y&NEWS=N&PAGE=fulltext&D=cagh&AN=20113054217%5Cnhttp://oxfordsfx.hosted.exlibrisgroup.com/oxford?sid=OVID:caghdb&id=pmid:&id=doi:&i

Anokwuru, C. P., Sinisi, A., Samie, A., & Taglialatela-Scafati, O. (2015). Antibacterial and antioxidant constituents of Acalypha wilkesiana. Natural Product Research, 29(12), 1180–1183. https://doi.org/10.1080/14786419.2014.983105

Awe, F. A., Giwa-Ajeniya, A. O., Akinyemi, A. A., & Ezeri, G. N. O. (2013). Phytochemical Analysis of Acalypha Wilkesiana , Leucaena Leucocephala , Pepperomia Pellucida And Sena Alata Leaves. The International Journal of Engineering And Science, 2(9), 41–44. Retrieved from http://www.theijes.com/papers/v2-i9/Part.2/F0292041044.pdf

Ikewuchi, J. C. (2013). Moderation of hematological and plasma biochemical indices of sub-chronic salt-loaded rats, by an aqueous extract of the leaves of Acalypha wilkesiana “Godseffiana” Muell Arg (Euphorbiaceae). Asian Pacific Journal of Tropical Medicine, 6(1), 37–42. https://doi.org/10.1016/S1995-7645(12)60197-7

Ikewuchi, J. C., Anyadiegwu, A., Ugono, E. Y., & Okungbowa, S. O. (2008). Effect of Acalypha wilkesiana Muell Arg on plasma sodium and potassium concentration of normal rabbits. Pakistan Journal of Nutrition, 7(1), 130–132.

Ikewuchi, J. C., Onyeike, E. N., Uwakwe, A. A., & Ikewuchi, C. C. (2011). Effect of aqueous extract of the leaves of Acalypha wilkesiana “Godseffiana” Muell Arg (Euphorbiaceae) on the hematology, plasma biochemistry and ocular indices of oxidative stress in alloxan induced diabetic rats. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 137(3), 1415–1424. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2011.08.015

Ikewuchi, J. C., Uwakwe, A. A., Onyeike, E. N., & Ikewuchi, C. C. (2011). Hepatoprotective effect of an aqueous extract of the leaves of Acalypha wilkesiana “Godseffiana” Muell Arg (Euphorbiaceae) against carbon tetrachloride induced liver injury in rats. EXCLI Journal, 10, 280–289.

Mahale, G., Sunanda, S., & Sunanda, R. K. (2003). Silk dyed with Acalypha (Acalypha wilkesiana) and its fastness. Indian Journal of Fibre and Textile Research, 28(1), 86–89.

Soladoye, M. O., Sonibare, M. A., & Rosanwo, T. O. (2008). Phytochemical and morphometric analysis of the genus Acalypha Linn. (Euphorbiaceae). Journal of Applied Sciences, 8(17), 3044–3049. https://doi.org/10.3923/jas.2008.3044.3049