Achillea millefolium

NAME: Achillea millefolium

FAMILY:  Asteraceae

COMMON NAMES: Yarrow, nose-bleed, sneeze-wort, millefoil

LOCAL NAMES: Yaro, nosebleed, plant devil’s nettle, thousand-leaf, sanguinary

USEFUL PARTS: Flowers, leaves, seeds

GENERAL USES

  • It serves as feed for farm animals
  • Ornamental purpose
  • Leaves and flowers are used in making bitter drinks and strong drinks
  • The plant controls soil erosion

GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION

  • USA
  • Canada

WHY IS IT GREEN? 

Achillea millefolium medicinal uses include:

  • Haemostatic
  • Wound
  • Astringent
  • Diaphoretic
  • Piles

FURTHER READINGS

Ayoobi, F., Shamsizadeh, A., Fatemi, I., Vakilian, A., Allahtavakoli, M., Hassanshahi, G., & Moghadam-Ahmadi, A. (2017). Bio-effectiveness of the main flavonoids of Achillea millefolium in the pathophysiology of neurodegenerative disorders- a review. Iranian Journal of Basic Medical Sciences, 20(6), 604–612. https://doi.org/10.22038/ijbms.2017.8827

De Souza, P., Crestani, S., Da Silva, R. D. C. V., Gasparotto, F., Kassuya, C. A. L., Da Silva-Santos, J. E., & Gasparotto Junior, A. (2013). Involvement of bradykinin and prostaglandins in the diuretic effects of Achillea millefolium L. (Asteraceae). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 149(1), 157–161. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2013.06.015

Jenabi, E., & Fereidoony, B. (2015). Effect of Achillea Millefolium on Relief of Primary Dysmenorrhea: A Double-Blind Randomized Clinical Trial. Journal of Pediatric and Adolescent Gynecology, 28(5), 402–404. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jpag.2014.12.008

Kazemi, M. (2015). Chemical composition and antimicrobial, antioxidant activities and anti-inflammatory potential of Achillea millefolium L., Anethum graveolens L., and Carum copticum L. essential oils. Journal of Herbal Medicine, 5(4), 217–222. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.hermed.2015.09.001

Kyslychenko, О. А. (2014). Flavonoids Determination in the Aboveground Part of Achillea Millefolium. Український Медичний Альманах., 17(3), 16–18.

Milutinović, M., Radovanović, N., orović, M., Šiler-Marinković, S., Rajilić-Stojanović, M., & Dimitrijević-Branković, S. (2015). Optimisation of microwave-assisted extraction parameters for antioxidants from waste Achillea millefolium dust. Industrial Crops and Products, 77, 333–341. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.indcrop.2015.09.007

Shatnawi, M. A. (2012). Multiplication and cryopreservation of Yarrow (Achillea millefolium L., Asteraceae). Journal of Agricultural Science and Technology, 15(1), 163–173.

Veryser, L., Taevernier, L., Wynendaele, E., Verheust, Y., Dumoulin, A., & De Spiegeleer, B. (2017). N-alkylamide profiling of Achillea ptarmica and Achillea millefolium extracts by liquid and gas chromatography–mass spectrometry. Journal of Pharmaceutical Analysis, 7(1), 34–47. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jpha.2016.09.005

Villanueva-Bermejo, D., Zahran, F., García-Risco, M. R., Reglero, G., & Fornari, T. (2017). Supercritical fluid extraction of Bulgarian Achillea millefolium. The Journal of Supercritical Fluids, 119, 283–288. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.supflu.2016.10.005