Afrormosia laxiflor

 Source: Pythonpathos

Source: Pythonpathos

NAME: Afrormosia laxiflor

FAMILY: Leguminosae

COMMON NAMES: Kulkuli, satin wood, false dalbergia, afrormosia

LOCAL NAMES: Shedun, makarfo, abua ocha, kukulabu

USEFUL PART(s): Root

GENERAL USES:

  • The wood is use in making household and personal items such as furniture, toys, pestle, handles etc
  • The wood serves as fuel and makes a good charcoal

Geographic Distribution

  • Senegal
  • Sudan
  • Togo
  • Ivory Coast
  • Nigeria
  • Ghana
  • Republic of Guinea

WHY IS IT GREEN?

Afrormosia laxiflor medicinal values include:

  • Intoxicant
  • Headache
  • Body pains
  • Headache
  • Ophthalmia
  • Anticonvulsant
  • Oedema
  • Oral treatments
  • Diarrhoea
  • Dysentery
  • Venereal disease
  • Paralysis
  • Epilepsy
  • Convulsion

FUNFUL FACT

  • It is a deciduous  tree found in savannah woodland common  in rocky places
  • It is propagated through seed

FURTHER READINGS

Abou, O., Karamoko, O., Adama, C., & Augustin, A. A. (2013). Phytochemical screening and evaluation of the antibacterial activity of bark extracts of Pericopsis (Afrormosia) laxiflora (Benth.) of Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae ESBL. Journal of Chemical and Pharmaceutical Research, 5(1), 86–90.

Bourland, N., Cerisier, F., Daïnou, K., Smith, A. L., Hubau, W., Beeckman, H., … Doucet, J. L. (2015). How tightly linked are Pericopsis elata (Fabaceae) patches to anthropogenic disturbances in Southeastern Cameroon? Forests, 6(2), 293–310. https://doi.org/10.3390/f6020293

Deklerck, V., Finch, K., Gasson, P., Van den Bulcke, J., Van Acker, J., Beeckman, H., & Espinoza, E. (2017). Comparison of species classification models of mass spectrometry data: Kernel Discriminant Analysis vs Random Forest; A case study of Afrormosia (Pericopsis elata (Harms) Meeuwen). Rapid Communications in Mass Spectrometry, 31(19), 1582–1588. https://doi.org/10.1002/rcm.7939

Haruna, A. K. (2000). Depressant and anticonvulsant properties of the root decoction of Afrormosia laxiflora (Leguminosae). Phytotherapy Research, 14(1), 57–59. https://doi.org/10.1002/(SICI)1099-1573(200002)14:1<57::AID-PTR538>3.0.CO;2-V

Ngo Bum, E., Soudi, S., Ayissi, E. R., Dong, C., Lakoulo, N. H., Maidawa, F., … Kamanyi, A. (2011). Anxiolytic activity evaluation of four medicinal plants from Cameroon. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary, and Alternative Medicines : AJTCAM / African Networks on Ethnomedicines, 8(5 Suppl), 130–139. https://doi.org/10.4314/ajtcam.v8i5S.19

Nils, B., Lambert, K. Y., Philippe, L., Bonaventure, S., Julien, P., Kasso, D., … Jean-Louis, D. (2012). Ecology of Pericopsis elata (Fabaceae), an Endangered Timber Species in Southeastern Cameroon. Biotropica, 44(6), 840–847. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1744-7429.2012.00874.x